Astilbe Younique Cerise
Processing...

Astilbe Younique Cerise

SKU: 2112-3 Seasonally unavailable; check back next season
$16.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2018

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Younique Cerise

Need some color under those maples, where the hostas are spreading their wide leaves? Tuck in a half dozen astilbe Younique cerise. These are sold in trios to make groupings, where they look their best, easy and economical.

Younique is a recently developed line of astilbes that flower earlier and with more flower plumes, that are held in attractive bunches. The plants offer a fuller, more compact form and greater disease resistance. In the plant industry, the Youniques are being heralded as a quality breakthrough.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms in mid summer
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
Cold hardy, critter resistant, flowering nicely in shade and with both pastel and bright color options, astilbes represent a much needed solution for a common landscaping challenge. Try a few (we'll send a trio of your choice) and see why they're so popular.
Botanical Name: Astilbe Younique Cerise
Common Name: Astilbe Younique Cerise, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower
Growing Zones: 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Partial to full shade
Flower Color: Cerise
Height: 16-20"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants