Astilbe White Gloria
Processing...

Astilbe White Gloria

SKU: 2925-3 Sold out
$15.95 for 3 robust bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe White Gloria

Astilbe White Gloria is an outstanding option for brightening shady corners and nooks. This astilbe blooms in full, conical plumes of snowy white accented by dark green foliage. Perfect for adding brightness to moonlight and woodland gardens. Excellent for cutting, too. Pollinator friendly. Lightly fragrant.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dabbled shade where few plants bloom in summer. This variety also thrives in 3/4 day sun sites.
  • White astilbes prefer moist soils, Bridal Veil can manage dry shade, when established
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents generally don't bother astilbes
  • Astilbes are great for summer arrangements and even wedding bouquets, where they add a light, airy texture

Cold hardy, critter resistant and flowering in both deep and pastel shades, astilbes are a great solution for common landscaping challenges.

Botanical Name: Astilbe x arendsii White Gloria
Common Name: Astilbe White Gloria, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower
Growing Zones: zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Partial sun, shade to partial shade
Flower Color: White
Height: 25-28"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Season: Summer
Bloom Timing: Blooms early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants