Astilbe Visions in Red
Processing...

Astilbe Visions in Red

SKU: 3050-3 Sold out
$17.95 $15.95 for 3 robust bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Visions in Red

With a name like Astilbe Visions in Red, you'd expect glorious red plumes, right? Glorious, yes? Cherry red, no. The color is actually a delicious purple-plum shade, perfect for partnering with pinks, light purples and white. This astilbe's plumes sport graceful slender tips and full, fluffy centers. Plant this sturdy clump-forming perennial with shade partners like hostas. Excellent for cutting and pollinator friendly.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dabbled shade where few plants bloom in summer.
  • While astilbes prefer moist soils, Visions in Red manages dry shade, once established
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents generally don't bother astilbes
  • Astilbes are great for summer arrangements and even wedding bouquets, where they add a light, airy texture

Cold hardy, critter resistant and flowering in both deep and pastel shades, astilbes are a great solution for common landscaping challenges.

Botanical Name: Astilbe chinensis Visions in Red
Common Name: Chinese astilbe, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: Plum
Height: 14-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Bloom Timing: Blooms early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants