Astilbe Raspberry Whip Collection
Processing...

Astilbe Raspberry Whip Collection

SKU: 3051-3 Sold out
$15.95 for 3 robust bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/16/19

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Raspberry Whip Collection

That shady corner, where a little color's needed? Add shades of raspberry with a little whipped cream. One plant each of Astilbe Visions in Red, Amethyst and White Gloria will do the trick. Height staggered to allow easy front to back placement. Expect butterflies to stop by.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dabbled shade where few plants bloom in summer.
  • Plants are labeled and bagged individually so you'll know which is which
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents generally don't bother astilbes
  • Astilbes are great for summer arrangements and even wedding bouquets, where they add a light, airy texture

Cold hardy, critter resistant and flowering in both deep and pastel shades, astilbes are a great solution for common landscaping challenges.

Botanical Name: Astilbe chinensis Visions in Red, Astilbe x arendsii White Gloria, Astilbe x arendsii Amethyst
Common Name: Chinese astilbe, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: Plum, white and amethyst
Height: Visions in Red: 14-18", White Gloria: 25-28", Amethyst: 30-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Bloom Timing: Blooms early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants