Astilbe Peach Blossom
Processing...

Astilbe Peach Blossom

SKU: 2894-3 Sold out
$16.95 for 3 robust bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Peach Blossom

Peachy pink with feathery plumes set against deep green serrated foliage, Astilbe Peach Blossom is an excellent choice for massing in shady moist areas. This variety grows to two feet tall and about 1 1/2 feet wide, and flowers in a hue that compliments both cool colors (blues and purples) and warmer shades (peaches and corals).

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dabbled shade where few plants bloom in summer
  • Peach Blossom thrives in shade to filtered sunlight
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents generally don't bother astilbes
  • Astilbe blooms are great for summer arrangements and even wedding bouquets, where they add a light, airy texture

Cold hardy, critter resistant and flowering in both deep and pastel shades, astilbes are a great solution for common landscaping challenges.

Botanical Name: Astilbe rosea Peach Blossom
Common Name: Astilbe Peach Blossom, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower
Growing Zones: zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: Fluffy peachy pink flowers
Height: 24" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Season: Mid Summer
Bloom Timing: Blooms late spring/early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants