Astilbe Maggie Daly
Processing...

Astilbe Maggie Daly

SKU: 3169-3 In Stock
$16.95 $15.95 for 3 robust bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Maggie Daly

Brighten shady parts of your landscape with these richly hued spires made up of a zillion tiny flowers. Attractive to butterflies and excellent for cutting, astilbe Maggie Daly is a stunning perennial addition. Vibrant pink-lavender plumes are accented by glossy, dark green foliage. This astilbe is compact, flowers later than some other types and extends the season into late summer. Dense, fuzzy flower spikes are the perfect height for snipping for bouquets.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms in mid summer
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
  • Once established, this variety tolerates dry condions better than most
Cold hardy, critter resistant, flowering nicely in shade and with both pastel and bright color options, astilbes represent a much needed solution for a common landscaping challenge. Try a few (we'll send a trio of your choice) and see why they're so popular.
Botanical Name: Astilbe chinensis Maggie Daly
Common Name: Astilbe Maggie Daly, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower, pink astilbe
Growing Zones: 4-8S/9W
Flower Color: Lavender-pink flower plumes
Height: 28-30" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Bloom Timing: Mid summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants