Astilbe Fanal

Astilbe Fanal

SKU: 2114-3 In Stock
$16.95 $14.95 for 3 plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Astilbe Fanal

With most astilbes blooming in fluffy pastel shades, this brilliant deep red is a stand out. Fanal is a recipient of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit, ensuring both genetic quality and stellar adaptability to a variety of growing regions.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms in mid summer
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
Cold hardy, critter resistant, flowering nicely in shade and with both pastel and bright color options, astilbes represent a much needed solution for a common landscaping challenge. Try a few (we'll send a trio of your choice) and see why they're so popular.
Botanical Name: Astilbe arendsii Fanal
Common Name: astilbe Fanal, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower, red astilbe, red flowering astilbe
Growing Zones: 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Partial to full shade
Flower Color: Deep, rich red
Height: 24-28"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants
Bloom Timing: Early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants