Astilbe Europa
Processing...

Astilbe Europa

SKU: 3168-3 Sold out
$16.95 for 3 robust bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Europa

Astilbe Europa exemplifies the best of this plant groups' attributes; delightfully fluffy blooms with a dense flower form and and an iron constitution. Europa's plume color is such a light pink that in the right light it looks almost white and, as such, delivers the same shade-brightening advantages. Its fern like foliage is attractive all season, but isn't attractive to nibbling visitors like rabbits and deer. This tough perennial is a winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Space your trio of plants about 1.5 feet apart to allow for mature size clumps.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms in mid summer
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
  • Astilbes are tough; once established they live and bloom for years
Cold hardy, critter resistant, flowering nicely in shade and with both pastel and bright color options, astilbes represent a much needed solution for a common landscaping challenge. Try a few (we'll send a trio of your choice) and see why they're so popular.
Botanical Name: Astilbe japonica Europa
Common Name: Astilbe Europa, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower, pink astilbe
Growing Zones: Zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: Fluffy, light pink flowers
Height: 18-24" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants