Astilbe chenensis Visions
Processing...

Astilbe chenensis Visions

SKU: 2115-3 Sold out
$16.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe chenensis Visions

This astilbe's brilliant raspberry pink color allows it to step up to fill the role of accent plant, a rarity for shade loving perennials. Tuck several Visions, clustered in groups of three, into shady beds of vinca, sweet woodruff or other low growing ground cover for vibrant hues and sparkling texture. Fluffy stems bloom in July. Feel free to snip the spent stalks and seed heads for additions to autumn's sunset-hued arrangements.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms in mid summer
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
Cold hardy, critter resistant, flowering nicely in shade and with both pastel and bright color options, astilbes represent a much needed solution for a common landscaping challenge. Try a few (we'll send a trio of your choice) and see why they're so popular.
Botanical Name: Astilbe chenensis Visions
Common Name: astilbe, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower, purple astilbe, purple flowering astilbe
Growing Zones: 4-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Partial to full shade
Flower Color: Raspberry
Height: 14-16"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants
Bloom Timing: Early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants