Astilbe Amethyst
Processing...

Astilbe Amethyst

SKU: 2924-3 Sold out
$16.95 for 3 robust bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Astilbe Amethyst

Astilbe Amethyst is aptly named, with tall, fluffy plumes of lilac purple gently waving over serrated green foliage. This astilbe flowers in late spring to early summer and is showy enough to earn a spot close to wherever you relax at the end of a long day. This rough perennial will even thrive tucked beneath Black Walnut trees where few plants can survive the toxic soil. We'll send a trio of these low maintenance beauties. Given them each 1.5 - 2 feet of space to allow for mature size clumps.

Why Grow Astilbes?

  • Astilbes grow well in dappled shade.
  • Blooms in early summer
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
Cold hardy, critter resistant, flowering nicely in shade and with both pastel and bright color options, astilbes represent a much needed solution for a common landscaping challenge. Try a few (we'll send a trio of your choice) and see why they're so popular.
Botanical Name: Astilbe x arendsii Amethyst
Common Name: Astilbe Amethyst, false spirea, false goat's beard, foam flower
Growing Zones: zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: amethyst
Height: 30-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3 to 5 eye plants
Bloom Timing: Blooms early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bare root plants