Anemone St. Brigid Mix

Anemone St. Brigid Mix

SKU: 2503-25 Sold out
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Anemone St. Brigid Mix

Partial to the multi-petaled fluffy double flower form? This mix is for you.

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Flower forms include both single and double blooms
  • These plants not favored by deer

While not typically long lived perennials, these anemones are some of the most productive spring bloomers with a single bulb producing up to 15 flowers.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria St. Brigid Mix
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 7-10
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Colorful mix of double form flowers
Height: 9-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs