Anemone Rosea
Processing...

Anemone Rosea

SKU: 2499-25 In Stock
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Rosea

Prefer soft, pastel pinks? This isn't it. This vibrant rose pink carries from the other side of the yard and shows off a bit. Nothing wrong with that, in the landscape or in a vase (makes a great cut flower.)

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Flower forms include both single and double blooms
  • These plants not favored by deer

While not typically long lived perennials, these anemones are some of the most productive spring bloomers with a single bulb producing up to 15 flowers.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria Rosea
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 7-10
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Vivid pink flowers with black centers
Height: 9-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs