Anemone Monarch de Caen mix
Processing...

Anemone Monarch de Caen mix

SKU: 3048-20 Sold out
$10.95 for 20 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Monarch de Caen mix

This mix includes a colorful blend of brilliant blooms for cutting and for adding early season pop to gardens and containers. Lots of big, bright color.

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Flower forms include both single and double blooms, this mix is single form flowers
  • These plants typically not bothered by deer

While not typically long lived perennials, these anemones are some of the most productive spring bloomers with a single bulb producing 15-20 flowers.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria Monarch de Caen
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10 (zone 7 with protection)
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Colorful mix of red, pink, blue & white single form flowers
Height: 10-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs