Anemone Monarch de Caen
Processing...

Anemone Monarch de Caen

SKU: 2502-20 In Stock
$9.95 for 20 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Monarch de Caen

This mix includes a brilliant mix of coronaria colors: varied, bright and endlessly cheerful. If you garden in a region where the soil doesn't freeze, these can be planted in the fall for spring blooms. (Note: anemeones tend to not like the heat and humidity of the Deep South.)

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Flower forms in this mix are open-face single blooms
  • These plants not favored by deer

While not typically long lived perennials, these anemones are some of the most productive spring bloomers with a single bulb producing up to 15 flowers.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria Monarch de Caen
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10 (zone 7 with protection)
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Colorful mix of red, pink, blue & white single form flowers
Height: 10-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs