Anemone His Excellency
Processing...

Anemone His Excellency

SKU: 3042-20 Sold out
$9.95 for 20 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Anemone His Excellency

His Excellency has all the air of royalty; brilliance, rich delivery and a certain presence. Envision these bright red and white 3" blooms, each punctuated with a sharp black eye, starring in a eye catching bouquet. Stunning!

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring garden color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Deer generally ignore anemones

It's hard to believe that flowers so glorious grow from hard, wrinkled bulbs; but they do.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria His Excellency
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10 (zone 7 with protection)
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Brilliant red flowers with black centers
Height: 10-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs