Anemone The Bride
Processing...

Anemone The Bride

SKU: 2500-25 In Stock
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Anemone The Bride

Always a customer favorite, this white anemone displays the wide petals arranged in a single row around the puffy, frilled center. Grow it for edgings. Mixes well with others. And is, of course, perfect for weddings!

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold fluffy centers
  • These plants not favored by deer

Look for a little ruff of foliage just below the flowers on coronaria anemones; this is one of the ways to distinguish these from other anemones.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria The Bride
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 7-10
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: White flowers with gold centers
Height: 9-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs