Anemone Blue Poppy
Processing...

Anemone Blue Poppy

SKU: 2497-20 Last chance 1 left
$8.95 for 20 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Blue Poppy

Lean in. Look closely. These anemone flowers have all the intricacies of a pricey miniature - petal veining, satin texture, a bobbing circle of stamen tips and a cone of black to pull everything together in the center. Hard to believe something this fancy is possible to grow at home, but it is.

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Flower forms include both single and double blooms
  • These plants not favored by deer

True blue shades are rare in the flower world (other vendor's photos aside.) Anemone Blue Poppy blooms are a jewel tone shade of blue-violet, the perfect partner for other bright colors found in the anemone family.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria Blue Poppy
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Lilies of the field, Spanish marigold
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10 (zone 7 with protection)
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Red flowers with black centers
Height: 10-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs