Anemone Blanda White Splendor
Processing...

Anemone Blanda White Splendor

SKU: 2495-25 In Stock
$11.95 $10.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Blanda White Splendor

Most spring bloomers sport an upright form - daffodils, tulips, alliums and their friends. Anemone blanda, with its pretty lacy foliage, hugs the ground and creates a tapestry of perfectly formed daisy-like flowers. Excellent for filling gaps and easy to please.

Why Grow Blanda Anemones or Windflowers?

  • Blanda anemones or Grecian windflowers are sturdy perennial bloomers that thrive in sun to dappled shade
  • Windflowers are excellent naturalizers, spreading gently to form low growing mats of blue or white daisy-like blooms
  • Anemones mix happily with other spring bulbs and early perennials
  • Grecian windflowers are excellent planted in drifts under spring flowering trees
  • These plants have pretty, finely cut, fern-like foliage

Like miniature daisies, these sparkling white anemone flowers are ideal for unifying beds that contain a few of these and several of that. Tuck the anemone bulbs throughout to weave the look together.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Anemone blanda White Splendor
Common Name: Anemone blanda, windflowers, Grecian windflowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: White flowers
Height: 6-8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6+ cm bulbs (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs