Anemone Blanda Lake House Mix
Processing...

Anemone Blanda Lake House Mix

SKU: 2496-25 Sold out
$8.95 for 25 bulbs, balanced mix of blue and white

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Blanda Lake House Mix

Sporting the classic colors of relaxing lake house porches, this mix creates a soothing combination for any landscape. These fluttery anemones are excellent for filling gaps and are easy to please. No lake required.

Why Grow Blanda Anemones or Windflowers?

  • Blanda anemones or Grecian windflowers are sturdy perennial bloomers that thrive in sun to dappled shade
  • Windflowers excellent naturalizers, spreading gently to form low growing mats of blue or white daisy-like blooms
  • Anemones mix happily with other spring bulbs and early perennials
  • Grecian windflowers are excellent planted in drifts under spring flowering trees
  • These plants have pretty, finely cut, fern-like foliage

Blue and white are a classic combination; in apparel, decorating and landscaping.

Botanical Name: Anemone blanda White Splendor & Blue Shades
Common Name: Anemone blanda, windflowers, Grecian windflowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: Blue/blue-purple and white flowers
Height: 6-8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6+ cm bulbs (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs, balanced mix of blue and white