Anemone Blanda Denim Blue Shades
Processing...

Anemone Blanda Denim Blue Shades

SKU: 2494-25 In Stock
$7.95 $3.95 for 25 bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Blanda Denim Blue Shades

Most spring bloomers sport an upright form - daffodils, tulips, alliums and their friends. Anemone blanda, with its pretty lacy foliage, hugs the ground and creates a tapestry of perfectly formed daisy-like flowers. Excellent for filling gaps. Easy to please.

Why Grow Blanda Anemones or Windflowers?

  • Blanda anemones or Grecian windflowers are sturdy perennial bloomers that thrive in sun to dappled shade
  • Windflowers excellent naturalizers, spreading gently to form low growing mats of blue or white daisy-like blooms
  • Anemones mix happily with other spring bulbs and early perennials
  • Grecian windflowers are excellent planted in drifts under spring flowering trees
  • These plants have pretty, finely cut, fern-like foliage

Perennial, happy in a range of conditions and lovely shades of blue to blue-purple, these anemones aren't interesting to critters. No need to worry about them being gobbled up.

Botanical Name: Anemone blanda Blue Shades
Common Name: Anemone blanda, windflowers, Grecian windflowers
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: Shades of blue and purple-blue
Height: 6-8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6+ cm bulbs (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs