Anemone Black and White
Processing...

Anemone Black and White

SKU: 2957-20 Sold out
$10.95 for 20 bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Anemone Black and White

You've probably seen these flowers in magazine photos of stylish wedding and trendy parties. Don't be tied to a florist - grow your own. These anemones aren't any harder to grow than others and are fun for bouquets and sharing. Like others in this group, these bulbs are very productive with each producing multiple blooms spring after spring.

Why Grow Coronaria Anemones?

  • Poppy anemones are the brilliantly colored and high contrast anemones favored by florists
  • These plants deliver excellent spring bedding color for those in warm, Mediterranean climates
  • Poppy anemone flower are 2-2 1/2" across and accented by bold black centers
  • Flower forms include both single and double blooms
  • These plants not favored by deer

While not typically long lived perennials, these anemones are some of the most productive spring bloomers with a single bulb producing up to 15-20 flowers.

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria Black and White
Common Name: Poppy anemone, Black & White anemones
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10 (zone 7 with protection)
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Snowy white petals with black centers
Height: 10-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs