Amaryllis Snowdrift
Processing...

Amaryllis Snowdrift

SKU: 2459 Last chance 1 left
$12.95

Shipping Window for this product: 10/18 through 12/31/18

I'd Like My Amaryllis:
QTY

The scoop on Amaryllis Snowdrift

Fans of double flower form amaryllis (who isn't?) scout every autumn for this sparkling white, fluffy bloomer with curled petals and a kiwi heart. Grand, elegant and opulent. Our big, plump bulbs produce multiple stems, each with 4-6 flowers.

Why Grow Amaryllis?

  • Amaryllis flowers are showy; bringing over-the-top color to holiday decorating and winter windowsills
  • Hybrid amaryllis offer choices in red, pink, orange, cranberry, bi-colors and more
  • See our growing instructions (link at right) for super easy blooms, even for beginners
  • Flowering amaryllis are thoughtful, engaging holiday gifts
  • For those in warmer climates, amaryllis are also outstanding in flowerbeds where they develop into giant showy clumps and bloom with vigor in the spring

Tip: all amaryllis bulbs are not the same. Larger bulbs produce more flower stalks and more blooms per stalk. 

Potted up amaryllis are top dressed with natural moss and sent with easy growing instructions. Feel free to add a gift message as you check out in the Order Notes section. Then just tell us where to deliver your selection!


Botanical Name: Hippeastrum Snow Drift
Common Name: Amaryllis Snow Drift, syn. A. Marquis
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, Zones 8-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun outdoors or in a sunny window
Flowers: Typically flowers in 4 to 6 weeks indoors and in spring outdoors
Flower Color: Pure white
Height: Grows 18-22"
Plant/Bulb Size: 26/28 cm in circumference