Amaryllis Papilio / Butterfly
Processing...

Amaryllis Papilio / Butterfly

SKU: 2473 In Stock
$19.95 $18.95

Shipping Window for this product: 10/10 through 12/31/19

Bulbs Per Bag:
QTY

The scoop on Amaryllis Papilio / Butterfly

When people talk about amaryllis that looks like a big orchid - and they do talk - Papilio is the one being raved about. This variety, also known as the Butterfly Amaryllis, combines an exotic flower form with petals striped in a pale creamy green and deep cranberry. Always the last to flower, this beauty wraps up the amaryllis season with aplomb.

Why Grow Amaryllis?

  • Amaryllis flowers are showy; bringing over-the-top color to winter windowsills
  • Hybrid amaryllis offer choices in red, pink, orange, cranberry, bi-colors and more
  • See our growing instructions (link at right) for super easy blooms, even for beginners
  • Flowering amaryllis are thoughtful, engaging gifts
  • For those in warmer climates, amaryllis are also outstanding in flowerbeds where they develop into giant showy clumps and bloom with vigor in the spring. We've seen this variety growing and blooming as an established clump in a SoCal yard - stunning!
  • This beauty takes her time and often doesn't bloom until mid to late spring. Some things are worth waiting for . . .  
Note: Butterfly amaryllis bulbs are smaller than those of hybrid amaryllis bulbs and are oval in shape. This is normal and one helpful way to tell upfront if your Butterfly amaeyllis bulb is genuine.
Botanical Name: Hippeastrum Papilio
Common Name: Amaryllis Papilio, Butterfly amaryllis
Growing Zones: 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere on a sunny sill
Sun/Shade: Full to 3/4 day sun outdoors or grow in a sunny window
Flowers: Typically flowers in 12-16 weeks indoors and in spring outdoors
Flower Color: Burgundy and ivory green striped
Height: Grows 18-22" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 24/26 cm in circumference