Amaryllis Opal Star/Cherry Crush
Processing...

Amaryllis Opal Star/Cherry Crush

SKU: 3005 In Stock
$16.95 $13.95

Shipping Window for this product: 10/10 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Amaryllis Opal Star/Cherry Crush

This hard to find amaryllis goes by two names; Opal Star and Cherry Crush. Call it either but find a place on the windowsill for this colorful, starry beauty. Large blooms and medium stem length are ideal for winter color when nothing much is happening outdoors and you've just got to have flowers.

Extra large bulbs for an outstanding price this season (yeah for bumper crops!), while stocks last!

Why Grow Amaryllis?

  • Amaryllis flowers are showy; bringing over-the-top color to holiday decorating and winter windowsills
  • Hybrid amaryllis offer choices in red, pink, orange, cranberry, bi-colors and more
  • See our growing instructions (link at right) for super easy blooms, even for beginners
  • Flowering amaryllis are thoughtful, engaging holiday gifts
  • For those in warmer climates, amaryllis are also outstanding in flowerbeds where they develop into giant showy clumps and bloom with vigor in the spring

Tip: all amaryllis bulbs are not the same. Larger bulbs produce more flower stalks and more blooms per stalk. If you're going to grow beautiful amaryllis, reward yourself with large, plump bulbs that wow.

Botanical Name: Hippeastrum Opal Star
Common Name: Amaryllis Opal Star, Amaryllis Cherry Crush
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, Zones 8-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun outdoors or in a sunny window
Flowers: Typically flowers in 8 to 12 weeks indoors, and in spring outdoors
Flower Color: Large starry blooms with a strong red wash
Height: Grows 18-22"
Plant/Bulb Size: 30/32+ cm in circumference