Amaryllis Gervase / Fantasy
Processing...

Amaryllis Gervase / Fantasy

SKU: 2471 In Stock
$14.95 $10.95

Shipping Window for this product: 10/16 through 1/31/18

I'd Like My Amaryllis:
QTY

The scoop on Amaryllis Gervase / Fantasy

This staff favorite is a bright, splashy blend of vibrant pink and classic red, striped across wide, pointed petals. A strong grower and guaranteed eye-catcher, this is one amaryllis we wouldn't be without. This variety also goes by the name "Fantasy".

Why Grow Amaryllis?

  • Amaryllis flowers are showy; bringing over-the-top color to holiday decorating and winter windowsills
  • Hybrid amaryllis offer choices in red, pink, orange, cranberry, bi-colors and more
  • See our growing instructions (link at right) for super easy blooms, even for beginners
  • Flowering amaryllis are thoughtful, engaging holiday gifts
  • For those in warmer climates, amaryllis are also outstanding in flowerbeds where they develop into giant showy clumps and bloom with vigor in the spring

Tip: all amaryllis bulbs are not the same. Larger bulbs produce more flower stalks and more blooms per stalk. Get big, healthy, carefully held bulbs - optimum temperature, humidity and light conditions - here and enjoy truly stunning flowering amaryllis. (Note: different varieties mature to different bulb sizes. All the bulbs here are large to very large for the individual cultivar.)

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Hippeastrum Gervase
Common Name: Amaryllis Gervase, Amaryllis Fantasy
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, Zones 8-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun outdoors or in a sunny window
Flowers: Typically flowers in 8 to 12 weeks indoors, and in spring outdoors
Flower Color: Pink and red striped
Height: Grows 18-22"
Plant/Bulb Size: 28/30 cm in circumference