Amaryllis Cherry Crush/Opal Star in Sq Resin Pot
Processing...

Amaryllis Cherry Crush/Opal Star in Sq Resin Pot

SKU: 3159-R Last chance 4 left
$30.95

Shipping Window for this product: 10/16/19- 2/28/20

QTY

The scoop on Amaryllis Cherry Crush/Opal Star in Sq Resin Pot

Amarylllis Cherry Crush is a variety that always wows us with oversized bulbs, and of course, bigger bulbs deliver more flowers. This deep red beauty is the perfect give for someone you want to impress. Potted in an unbreakable waterproof square, ready to dazzle. The container is made from recycled materials, i.e. good for the planet.

Why Give Potted Amaryllis?

  • Amaryllis flowers are showy; bringing over-the-top color to holiday decorating and winter windowsills
  • Choice: hybrid amaryllis offer choices in red, pink, orange, cranberry, bi-colors and more
  • See our growing instructions (link at right) for super easy blooms, even for beginners
  • Flowering amaryllis are thoughtful, engaging holiday gifts for "I grew this!" moments

Tip: all amaryllis bulbs are not the same. Larger bulbs produce more flower stalks and more blooms per stalk. This gift amaryllis is big, healthy and has been carefully held in optimum temperature/humidity conditions (not like the presprouted sadlings at the big box stores) for outstanding performance.

Planted amaryllis are top dressed with natural moss and sent with easy growing instructions. Feel free to add a gift message as you check out. Then just tell us where to deliver your selection!

Botanical Name: Hippeastrum Cherry Crush, syn. Opal Star
Common Name: Amaryllis Cherry Crush, syn. Opal Star
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 8b-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Sunny windowsill
Flowers: Typically flowers in 6 to 8 weeks indoors and in spring outdoors
Flower Color: Red
Height: Grows 18-22"
Plant/Bulb Size: 34/36 cm in circumference - very big!