Amaryllis Bogota
Processing...

Amaryllis Bogota

SKU: 2482 In Stock
$16.95 $15.95 SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 10/25 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Amaryllis Bogota

Amaryllis Bogota blooms with slender, starry flowers with curled tips. The look is exotic and alluring, not mirroring the expected amaryllis display. Blooms are borne in clusters of 4 or 6 per stem, and are well sized for placement on narrower windowsills.

Why Grow Amaryllis?

  • Amaryllis flowers are showy; bringing over-the-top color to holiday decorating and winter windowsills
  • Hybrid amaryllis offer choices in red, pink, orange, cranberry, bi-colors and more
  • See our growing instructions (link at right) for super easy blooms, even for beginners
  • Flowering amaryllis are thoughtful, engaging holiday gifts
  • For those in warmer climates, amaryllis are also outstanding in flowerbeds where they develop into giant showy clumps and bloom with vigor in the spring

This is a Leafari grown and recommended variety.

Tip: all amaryllis bulbs are not the same. Larger bulbs produce more flower stalks and more blooms per stalk. Get big, healthy, carefully held bulbs - optimum temperature, humidity and light conditions - here and enjoy truly stunning flowering amaryllis. (Note: different varieties mature to different bulb sizes. All the bulbs here are large to very large for the individual cultivar.)

Botanical Name: Hippeastrum Bogota
Common Name: Amaryllis Bogota, cybister amaryllis Bogota
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, Zones 8-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun outdoors or in a sunny window
Flowers: Typically flowers in 8 to 12 weeks indoors, and in spring outdoors
Flower Color: Bright red with slender, swept back form
Height: Grows 18-22"
Plant/Bulb Size: 24/26 cm in circumference