Alocasia Macrorrhiza Odoro
Processing...

Alocasia Macrorrhiza Odoro

SKU: 2106-1 Sold out
$15.95 $12.95 for one 9-11" bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Alocasia Macrorrhiza Odoro

The most popular alocasia grown in the U.S., this dramatic elephant ear plant grows 6 to 10 feet tall in regions where it can overwinter outdoors, with huge leaves that point skywards. Rigid stems, thick glossy leaves up to 3 feet across and a clumping form combine to produce a huge plant that makes an undeniable statement! Growing in a large container, this tropical exclamation point can reach 5 feet tall in a single season.

Why Grow Elephant Ears?

  • Few plants are as bold and impressive as these
  • Excellent for height and drama
  • No need to travel across the world for a touch of the tropics

Native to India and Malaysia, Giant Upright elephant ears prefer moist soil; excellent choices for a pond or brook margin, or in an irrigated border.

Botanical Name: Alocasia Macrorrhiza Odoro
Common Name: Elephant ears, Giant Upright elephant ears
Growing Zones: 8-10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial shade in hottest regions
Flower Color: Dramatic green foliage
Height: 6-10 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 9-11" bulb (circumference), measured in loop top to bottom
Bloom Timing: Grown for dramatic foliage, not flowers
Pkg. Count: one 9-11" bulb