Allium White Giant

Allium White Giant

SKU: 2816-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 large bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17


The scoop on Allium White Giant

Need a trio of big, bold accent plants for your flower garden? White Giant is a classic and has earned that place in gardening lore by being the best big white allium available. The tallest of the large snowy ornamental onions, White Giant is a botanical sparkler that catches the eye from across the street. Long lived, super winter hardy and happy in most of the country.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

Botanical Name: Allium White Giant
Common Name: Giant onion, giant flowering onion, Persian onion
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White ball flowers, up to 8" across
Height: 36-46" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 18+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring - early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 large bulbs