Allium ursinum / Ramsoms / Bear Garlic / Wild Garlic
Processing...

Allium ursinum / Ramsoms / Bear Garlic / Wild Garlic

SKU: 2442-10 Sold out
$12.95 $10.95 for 10 bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/12/17

QTY

The scoop on Allium ursinum / Ramsoms / Bear Garlic / Wild Garlic

Familiar to those who have traveled to Europe in the springtime, ramsons or ramps are wild chive relatives frequently foraged from patches growing unattended in deciduous woodlands and parks. These tasty early spring greens are now showing up on trendy restaurant menus as flavorings in salads, soups, sauces and even substituted for basil in pestos. If you have a bit of wooded landscape with well draining soil, and are feeling adventurous, give these hard-to-find members of the onion family a try.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

Love the zippy flavor of home-grown onions and their relatives? See our Garlic & Shallots section for additional choices.

Botanical Name: Allium ursinum
Common Name: Buckrams, wild garlic, broad-leaved garlic, wood garlic, bear leek and bear's garlic
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Part sun to part shade
Flower Color: Cluster of white florettes
Height: 8-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest size commercially available
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs