Allium Star of Persia / Christophii
Processing...

Allium Star of Persia / Christophii

SKU: 2446-10 In Stock
$8.95 $5.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Allium Star of Persia / Christophii

Spectacular airy purple clusters of stars make up this 8" globe flower, beautiful in bloom and afterwards. We let these dry on the plant and then use for decorations indoors, as is or spray painted gold or silver. Once you've grown these, it's hard to imagine the late spring garden without them.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid to late spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

A friend sells the garden-dried flowers heads of this allium at a local farmers market. He always sells out and long ago paid back the price of his bulbs.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Allium christophii, syn. A. cristophii, syn. A albopilosum
Common Name: Star of Persian onion, Giant flowering onion
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to mostly sun sites
Flower Color: Purple flowers
Height: 15-20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs