Allium Purple Sensation
Processing...

Allium Purple Sensation

SKU: 2441-6 In Stock
$10.95 $6.95 for 6 bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Allium Purple Sensation

This type of ornamental onion is our top picks for lots of fun, fluffy purple globes at an outstanding price. Choose Purple Sensation for generous plantings and BIG landscape impact while, happily, preserving wallet health.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, breezy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Allium aflatunense Purple Sensation, A. hollandicum Purple Sensation
Common Name: Flowering onions, ornamental onions
Growing Zones: Zones 4-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Rich purple flowers
Height: 28-30" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14 cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 6 bulbs