Allium Pink Lily Leek / Oreophilum
Processing...

Allium Pink Lily Leek / Oreophilum

SKU: 2452-25 In Stock
$7.95 $5.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 10/10 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Allium Pink Lily Leek / Oreophilum

Another in the onion family that produces both attractive tousle-head flowers, Pink Lily Leeks bloom in mid to late spring in a deep rosy pink shade that's rare in alliums. These modest size members of what can be a very tall family, are excellent for cutting. Plant in scattered groups of bulbs in perennial beds for early season pops of pink.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums
  • Note: This ornamental onion is not edible

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

Botanical Name: Allium oreophilum, syn. A. ostrowskianum
Common Name: Pink lily leek, mountain lover
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to half day sun
Flower Color: Flowers are deep pink to red
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 4/5 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs