Allium Naples Garlic / Neapolitanum
Processing...

Allium Naples Garlic / Neapolitanum

SKU: 2451-20 In Stock
$5.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Allium Naples Garlic / Neapolitanum

An excellent back up singer for your mixed beds, Naples garlic adds a sprinkling of fresh white. Easy, inexpensive and immune to browsing critters, Naples garlic fills in the gaps between the early spring bulbs and the peonies and roses of late May and June.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums
  • Naples garlic attracts butterflies

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

Botanical Name: Allium neapolitanum
Common Name: White allium, Naples garlic, Bride's onion, Ornamental onion
Growing Zones: Zones 6-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Starry white flowers
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring - early summer
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs