Allium Moly/Golden Garlic
Processing...

Allium Moly/Golden Garlic

SKU: 2450-25 In Stock
$6.95 $5.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Allium Moly/Golden Garlic

Easy to grow in average soil and a range of light conditions, this bright yellow flowering member of the onion family blooms in late spring to early summer. Happy to naturalize, but not aggressively, moly is a great choice for cottage gardens, rock gardens, edgings and naturalized drifts.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums, so these are nibble-free plants

Allium moly is an excellent edge-of-the-shade choice to straddle sites between sunny parts of the garden and shade patches beneath deciduous trees.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Allium moly
Common Name: Golden garlic, yellow lily leek
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to part shade
Flower Color: Yellow flowers
Height: 10-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs