Allium Giganteum
Processing...

Allium Giganteum

SKU: 2448-1 In Stock
$9.95 $8.95 for 1 large bulb

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Allium Giganteum

Under normal growing conditions, this may well be the tallest of the large flowering ornament onions. Allium Giganteum reaches heights of 5 to 6 feet and the tight ball purple globe flowers are known to grow 6-8" in diameter. Statement-making to be sure!

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white ball flowers on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid to late spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

Botanical Name: Allium giganteum
Common Name: Giant onion, giant flowering onion, Persian onion
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Purple flowers
Height: 4 to 6 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 18/20 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 1 large bulb