Allium Drumstick / Sphaerocephalon
Processing...

Allium Drumstick / Sphaerocephalon

SKU: 2447-25 In Stock
$7.95 $6.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 10/9 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Allium Drumstick / Sphaerocephalon

Egg-shaped and horizontally banded in wine red and green, this fun allium grows almost anywhere in the country. Plant for the effect of dozens of wine dots swaying in the garden, and for adding texture, form and color to spring bouquets. As a bonus - these bulbs are also a great buy and a brilliant way to expand your garden for a song.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid to late spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

Botanical Name: Allium sphaerocephalon, syn A. sphaerocephalum
Common Name: Round headed leek, drumstick allium, roundheaded allium
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to mostly sun sites
Flower Color: Cranberry and chartreuse flowers
Height: 24-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring to early summer
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs