Allium Bulgaricum
Processing...

Allium Bulgaricum

SKU: 2445-10 In Stock
$7.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 10/9 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Allium Bulgaricum

This heirloom hails from Mediterranean and Black Seas regions and happily mixes in U.S. gardens, blooming in mid to late spring. Cranberry and ivory bell flowers dangle in the breeze, attracting hummingbirds, butterflies and delighted neighbors' comments. The foliage is also unusual, with slender three dimensional leaves that appear to be grabbed at the tips and twisted. Very cool.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

This allium is inclined to lean; support it with neighboring plants like perennial geraniums and lavenders.

Botanical Name: Allium bulgaricum, syn. Nectaroscordum siculum
Common Name: Sicilian honey lily
Growing Zones: Zones 6-10, 5 with protection
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Cranberry, ivory & green
Height: 30-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs