Allium Azureum / Caeruleum / Blue of the Heavens

Allium Azureum / Caeruleum / Blue of the Heavens

SKU: 2444-25 Sold out
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Allium Azureum / Caeruleum / Blue of the Heavens

A stand out because of it's true blue color, this allium is a stunning mixed with yellow, peach and coral companions (see foxtail lilies). Allium caerulem has earned the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticulture Society for it's outstanding garden performance.

Why Grow Alliums?

  • Alliums bloom with bright, lollipop-like purple, cranberry and white multi-floret balls on tall stalks
  • Ornamental onions bloom in mid to late spring, following the crocuses, hyacinths and daffodils
  • Create an easy, happy flower arrangement by cutting different types of flowering onions and slipping into a tall vase
  • Deer and rabbits aren't fond of alliums

Support those hard working pollinators! Alliums are top-of-the-list favorites with honey bees and butterflies.

Botanical Name: Allium azureum, syn A. caeruleum
Common Name: Allium Blue of the Heavens, Blue allium, blue globe onion
Growing Zones: Zones 4-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun to mostly sun sites
Flower Color: Blue ping pong ball size flowers
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 4/5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring - early summer
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs