Acidanthera Peacock Orchids

Acidanthera Peacock Orchids

SKU: 2411-12 In Stock
$8.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Acidanthera Peacock Orchids

While there's been a fair amount of back and forth in recent years about the correct family to assign Peacock Orchids to, there's been no squabbling about their beauty and garden value. With a demure form, like a shy young girl with downwards cast eyes, the flowers bob on gently bent stems.

Why Grow Acidanthera/Peacock Orchids?

  • Distinctive white flowers with bold wine markings
  • These members of the iris family are related to wild gladiolus
  • Fragrant flowers summer through frost
Peacock orchids prefer somewhat moist soil and hot afternoon sun, especially in zones 7 and 8. Provide these conditions and they'll flower through the fall until frost.
Botanical Name: Acidanthera bicolor or Gladiolus murielae
Common Name: Peacock orchids, peacock gladiolus
Growing Zones: 7-10 outside, elsewhere treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: White flowers with wine throats
Height: 28-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 8-10+cm
Bloom Timing: Late summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs