Achimenes Tetra Himalayan Orange
Processing...

Achimenes Tetra Himalayan Orange

SKU: 2901-12 Sold out
$8.95 for 12 vigorous rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Achimenes Tetra Himalayan Orange

Partial to bold shades? This is the achimene for you. Richly saturated orange-red blooms with yellow speckled throats cover the Tetra Himalayan Orange achimene plants from early summer through fall, dozens and dozens of 2+ inch flowers. Plants grow to a compact 10" tall, the perfect height for brightening an office window.

Why Grow Achimenes?

  • Exotic, rarely seen plants that are super easy to please
  • Happy indoors on windowsills or outdoors in pots and hanging baskets
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Most achimenes prefer bright indirect light (no full sun) and will even flower with just fluorescent lighting
  • Ideal for north facing windows and porches, where few blooming plants thrive
  • Achimenes tend to display two forms; trailing and upright

Why achimenes are not more widely grown is a continuing mystery to the horticultural community. We believe it's about trying and seeing for yourself how great these plants are - here's your chance!

Botanical Name: Achimenes Tetra Himalayan Orange
Common Name: Hot water plant, Cupid's bow, Orchid pansy, Magic flower, Widow's tears, Monkey-faced pansy, Nut orchid, Mother's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 3-10, winter hardy in zones 9-10
Sun/Shade: Part Shade/Shade
Flower Color: Bold orange-red flowers, 2+ inches across
Height: 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Achimenes produce small rhizomes; 1/4" to 3/4" long
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous rhizomes