Achimenes Peach Blossom
Processing...

Achimenes Peach Blossom

SKU: 2898-12 Sold out
$6.95 for 12 vigorous rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Achimenes Peach Blossom

Achimene Peach Blossom is a soft pink flowering variety, with a deepe pink kiss in each flower's center. This is one of the best bloomers, producing a generous number of flowers on gently trailing plants. Peach Blossom achimenes bloom June through mid to late autumn and are a great choice for hanging baskets sited in a sheltered location.

Why Grow Achimenes?

  • Exotic, rarely seen plants that are super easy to please
  • Happy indoors on windowsills or outdoors in pots and hanging baskets
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Most achimenes prefer bright indirect light (no full sun) and will even flower with just fluorescent lighting
  • Ideal for north facing windows and porches, where few blooming plants thrive
  • Achimenes tend to display two forms; trailing and upright

Why achimenes are not more widely grown is a continuing mystery to the horticultural community. We believe it's about trying and seeing for yourself how great these plants are - here's your chance!

Botanical Name: Achimenes Peach Blossom
Common Name: Hot water plant, Cupid's bow, Orchid pansy, Magic flower, Widow's tears, Monkey-faced pansy, Nut orchid, Mother's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 3-10, winter hardy in zones 9-10
Sun/Shade: Part Shade/Shade
Flower Color: Light pink
Height: Trailing, good for hanging baskets
Plant/Bulb Size: Achimenes produce small rhizomes; 1/4" to 3/4" long
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous rhizomes