Achimenes Himalayan Choice Mix
Processing...

Achimenes Himalayan Choice Mix

SKU: 2902-12 Sold out
$7.95 $6.95 for 12 vigorous rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Achimenes Himalayan Choice Mix

This brilliant mix is a reliable favorite, choice varieties selected to deliver a rainbow of shades. If you haven't tried achimenes before, you can't go wrong with this June through autumn flowering medley. Expect a nicely balanced mix of bight colors.

Why Grow Achimenes?

  • Exotic, rarely seen plants that are super easy to please
  • Happy indoors on windowsills or outdoors in pots and hanging baskets
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Most achimenes prefer bright indirect light (no full sun) and will even flower with just fluorescent lighting
  • Ideal for north facing windows and porches, where few blooming plants thrive
  • Achimenes tend to display two forms; trailing and upright

Why achimenes are not more widely grown is a continuing mystery to the horticultural community. We believe it's about trying and seeing for yourself how great these plants are - here's your chance!

Botanical Name: Achimenes Himalayan Choice Mix
Common Name: Hot water plant, Cupid's bow, Orchid pansy, Magic flower, Widow's tears, Monkey-faced pansy, Nut orchid, Mother's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 3-10, winter hardy in zones 9-10
Sun/Shade: Part Shade/Shade
Flower Color: Bright and pastel mix
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Achimenes produce small rhizomes; 1/4" to 3/4" long
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous rhizomes