Achimenes Harry Williams
Processing...

Achimenes Harry Williams

SKU: 2895-12 In Stock
$6.95 for 12 vigorous rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Achimenes Harry Williams

A classic achimene that's been brightening window boxes and sills for generations, Harry Williams is colorful, cheery and floriferous. One of the most temperature hardy of the group, this achimene is suited to outdoor setting in parts of the country where limited freezes occur. Harry Williams blooms from June through autumn with fuchsia pansy-like flowers terminating in speckled yellow throats.

Why Grow Achimenes?

  • Exotic, rarely seen plants that are super easy to please
  • Happy indoors on windowsills or outdoors in pots and hanging baskets
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Most achimenes prefer bright indirect light (no full sun) and will even flower with just fluorescent lighting
  • Ideal for north facing windows and porches, where few blooming plants thrive
  • Achimenes tend to display two forms; trailing and upright

Why achimenes are not more widely grown is a continuing mystery to the horticultural community. We believe it's about trying and seeing for yourself how great these plants are - here's your chance!

Botanical Name: Achimene Harry Williams
Common Name: Hot water plant, Cupid's bow, Orchid pansy, Magic flower, Widow's tears, Monkey-faced pansy, Nut orchid, Mother's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 3-10, winter hardy in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Part Shade/Shade
Flower Color: Fuchsia pink with yellow throats
Height: 12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Achimenes produce small rhizomes; 1/4" to 3/4" long
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous rhizomes