Achimenes Grower's Red
Processing...

Achimenes Grower's Red

SKU: 3008-12 In Stock
$7.95 for 12 vigorous rhizomes NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 4/4 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Achimenes Grower's Red

Adventurous? Our achimene grower recently offered us some bulbs that he doesn't usually make available. In fact, these aren't yet named and he hasn't even taken photos. Of course, we jumped on the chance to try something new! We'll grow and photograph these in 2019 and will have updated images for the future. For now, the image here is representative; this variety blooms in red shades. Are you game to try new achimenes, too?

Why Grow Achimenes?

  • Exotic, rarely seen plants that are super easy to please
  • Happy indoors on windowsills or outdoors in pots and hanging baskets
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Most achimenes prefer bright indirect light (no full sun) and will even flower with just fluorescent lighting
  • Ideal for north facing windows and porches, where few blooming plants thrive
  • Achimenes tend to display two forms; trailing and upright

Why achimenes are not more widely grown is a continuing mystery to the horticultural community. We believe it's about trying and seeing for yourself how great these plants are - here's your chance!

Botanical Name: Achimenes var. red
Common Name: Hot water plant, Cupid's bow, Orchid pansy, Magic flower, Widow's tears, Monkey-faced pansy, Nut orchid, Mother's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 3-10, winter hardy in zones 9-10
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: Red shades
Height: 8-12", variable
Plant/Bulb Size: Achimenes produce small rhizomes; 1/4" to 3/4" long
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous rhizomes