Achimenes Ambroise Verschaffelt
Processing...

Achimenes Ambroise Verschaffelt

SKU: 3010-12 Sold out
$8.95 for 12 vigorous rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 4/8 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Achimenes Ambroise Verschaffelt

Ambrose Verschaffelt achimenes are probably the most widely recognized hybrid in this family. These free-flowering plants produce a cloud of showy white blooms heavily laced with purple and accented with a gold throat. Grows upright at first and then cascades making it excellent for hanging baskets, window boxes and pots placed in bright, sheltered sites.

Why Grow Achimenes?

  • Exotic, rarely seen plants that are super easy to please
  • Happy indoors on windowsills or outdoors in pots and hanging baskets
  • Flowers from early summer through mid to late fall
  • Most achimenes prefer bright indirect light (no full sun) and will even flower with just fluorescent lighting
  • Ideal for north facing windows and porches, where few blooming plants thrive
  • Achimenes tend to display two forms; trailing and upright

Why achimenes are not more widely grown is a continuing mystery to the horticultural community. We believe it's about trying and seeing for yourself how great these plants are - here's your chance!

Botanical Name: Achimenes longiflora Ambroise Verschaffelt
Common Name: Hot water plant, Cupid's bow, Orchid pansy, Magic flower, Widow's tears, Monkey-faced pansy, Nut orchid, Mother's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 3-10, winter hardy in zones 9-10
Sun/Shade: Partial shade/Shade
Flower Color: White with purple veining
Height: Trailing, good for hanging baskets
Plant/Bulb Size: Achimenes produce small rhizomes; 1/4" to 3/4" long
Season: Summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous rhizomes