Daffodil / Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill

SKU: 2625-12 In Stock
$12.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill

There's a clump of these incredibly fragrant narcissus growing down the street from one of our staffer's house. During April, every dog walk route includes the house with the Sir Winston Churchill daffodils. Upon arrival at that yard, there's a pause, a lean forward, a deep inhale, eyes closing slowly and a sigh. Who says little acts of generosity don't matter?

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Most of the narcissus that offer the best scents are tazettas and that group tends not to be as winter hardy as many others. Sir Winston Churchill performs reliably to chilly zone 4, returning spring after spring.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill
Common Name: Daffodil Sir Winston Churchill
Growing Zones: Zones 5-7S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding sweet fragrance
Flower Color: White with ribbons of orange
Height: 16-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs