Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Dawn
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Dawn

SKU: 2611-12 In Stock
$12.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Dawn

Flowering a bit later in the spring, Golden Dawn is an excellent extender for those who never want to see the daffodil season wind down. These pretty tazettas sprout 2 to 3 stems per bulb, each with 3 to 5 blooms, providing oodles of fragrant flowers per bulb.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

The photos here were taken in a garden near San Diego where these narcissus could not have been happier. SoCal, these are ideal for you.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Golden Dawn
Common Name: Daffodil Golden Dawn
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Sweetly fragrant
Flower Color: Bright orange cup framed by golden petals
Height: 12-14" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs